Return to Record Maps

agency

ADVANTAGE HOSPICE DBA CORUS HOSPICE

Albuquerque, NM

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
71 Source
Last-days measure denominator
270 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
305 Source
Hospice average daily census
73 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ADVANTAGE HOME CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
CORUS HEALTH, CORUS HOSPICE, CORUS Source
Enrolled NPI
1205887452 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-01-16 (NM) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARBARA CORMIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456487081]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOTTIE RATCLIFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 143210179]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2004-01-20; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD NEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294725230]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2004-01-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD NEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294725230]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2004-01-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOLAVON ROMERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739566035]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-29; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA S NOYA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133172000]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-12-03; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE BUNZEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315074911]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE BUNZEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315074911]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENEE R KOHR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426188558]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-08-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENEE R KOHR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426188558]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENEE R KOHR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426188558]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REYNOLD BUNZEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113054719]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REYNOLD BUNZEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113054719]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2005-08-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779573720]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2004-01-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARA HOSKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305836354]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2004-01-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONI MCELROY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951391903]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2004-01-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WHITNEY ROE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294725248]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2004-01-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(505) 828-0232 Source
CMS address
8725 ALAMEDA PARK DR NE Source
ZIP code
87113 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.47

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,171 hospice service days, 276 distinct beneficiaries, $8,167,249 submitted charges, and $4,306,629 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,171 hospice service days, 276 distinct beneficiaries, $8,167,249 submitted charges, and $4,306,629 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$266.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record