Return to Record Maps

agency

TUCUMCARI HOSPICE

Tucumcari, NM

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
39 Source
Process composite
86 Source
Process measure denominator
36 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PRESBYTERIAN HEALTHCARE SERVICES Source
Enrolled DBA name
TUCUMCARI HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1184952368 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRAD BRYANT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254476401]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD B CAZZOLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921187048]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY POLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 840476453]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY POLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 840476453]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PRESBYTERIAN HEALTHCARE SERVICES [Organization; CMS owner ID 9234041708]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, PRESBYTERIAN HEALTHCARE SERVICES [Organization; CMS owner ID 9234041708]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, STEVEN FIGGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315076080]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN FIGGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315076080]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS SIDWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921141227]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILL CANTRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294870473]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(575) 461-7240 Source
CMS address
301 E MIEL DE LUNA AVE Source
ZIP code
88401 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$360.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,689 hospice service days, 34 distinct beneficiaries, $609,692 submitted charges, and $292,783 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.35

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,689 hospice service days, 34 distinct beneficiaries, $609,692 submitted charges, and $292,783 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$266.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record