Return to Record Maps

agency

EXCELACARE HOSPICE OF EASTERN NEW MEXICO, LLC

Clovis, NM

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
63 Source
Last-days measure denominator
185 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
297 Source
Hospice average daily census
66 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FALCON SOUTH PLAINS HOSPICE, LP Source
Enrolled DBA name
INTERIM HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1811238025 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BHASKAR SAHAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214828607]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FALCON HEALTHCARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2365452075]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-01-28; ownership: 96%; PE: no; REIT: no, JESSICA KASER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416447164]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN DURBIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022927177]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-31; ownership: 96%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MANDY RUSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608366356]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLY MARKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325044456]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-10-23; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLY MARKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325044456]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-23; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLY MARKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325044456]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-07-16; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLY MARKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325044456]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-16; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(575) 769-0049 Source
CMS address
2300 N MAIN STREET, SUITE 19A Source
ZIP code
88101 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$234.40

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,747 hospice service days, 243 distinct beneficiaries, $4,394,257 submitted charges, and $3,142,213 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$167.61

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,747 hospice service days, 243 distinct beneficiaries, $4,394,257 submitted charges, and $3,142,213 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$266.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record