Return to Record Maps

agency

LEGACY HOSPICE

Albuquerque, NM

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
65 Source
Last-days measure denominator
287 Source
Process composite
57 Source
Process measure denominator
249 Source
Hospice average daily census
99 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LEGACY HEALTHCARE, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
LEGACY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1881024826 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2010-12-29 (NM) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JIMMY D MELTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628033206]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIMMY D MELTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628033206]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAMONA MELTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113050543]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAMONA MELTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113050543]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(505) 338-3702 Source
CMS address
3610 BOSQUE PLAZA LANE NW Source
ZIP code
87120 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$227.26

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,861 hospice service days, 300 distinct beneficiaries, $7,695,258 submitted charges, and $5,726,401 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.11

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,861 hospice service days, 300 distinct beneficiaries, $7,695,258 submitted charges, and $5,726,401 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$266.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record