Return to Record Maps

agency

HIGH DESERT HOSPICE

Albuquerque, NM

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
576 Source
Hospice average daily census
282 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HIGH DESERT HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1992182422 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-04-15 (NM) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DEREK SORENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 941482939]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-04-15; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH CRUTCHFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 143535328]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-04-15; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH CRUTCHFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 143535328]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-05-19; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM S HOKANSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 345242624]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-04-15; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(505) 585-2603 Source
CMS address
8920 ADAMS NE STE B Source
ZIP code
87113 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$208

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 89,448 hospice service days, 721 distinct beneficiaries, $18,604,984 submitted charges, and $14,323,864 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$160.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 89,448 hospice service days, 721 distinct beneficiaries, $18,604,984 submitted charges, and $14,323,864 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$266.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record