Return to Record Maps

agency

NEVAEH HOSPICE INC

Albuquerque, NM

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
57 Source
Last-days measure denominator
163 Source
Process composite
79 Source
Process measure denominator
159 Source
Hospice average daily census
58 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NEVAEH HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1518570332 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALBERT BERNAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658784889]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-09-21; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELICA LARA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729560354]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-15; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN CRAIG WOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 143247908]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-15; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN CRAIG WOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 143247908]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-26; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL LYNN MONTOYA-HERRERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921411158]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-09-21; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL LYNN MONTOYA-HERRERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921411158]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-08-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL LYNN MONTOYA-HERRERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921411158]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-09-23; ownership: 23%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE IRWIN PODLESNY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608032578]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-09-23; ownership: 90%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE IRWIN PODLESNY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608032578]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-09-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES HERRERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830502061]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-09-21; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YVONNE BERNAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 749693976]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-09-21; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(505) 293-5858 Source
CMS address
4904 ALAMEDA BLVD NE STE B Source
ZIP code
87113 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$208.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,495 hospice service days, 182 distinct beneficiaries, $3,852,694 submitted charges, and $3,133,365 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.42

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,495 hospice service days, 182 distinct beneficiaries, $3,852,694 submitted charges, and $3,133,365 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$266.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record