Return to Record Maps

agency

RICELANDS HOME HEALTH CARE AND HOSPICE, LLC

Rio Rancho, NM

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
RICELANDS HOME HEALTH CARE AND HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1902402126 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-07-16 (NM) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BENEDETTE OGINDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779987250]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-07-16; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENEDETTE OGINDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779987250]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-16; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENEDETTE OGINDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779987250]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-16; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID AGYAPONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062631096]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-07-16; ownership: 55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID AGYAPONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062631096]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-16; ownership: 55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID AGYAPONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062631096]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-16; ownership: 55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICELANDS HOME HEALTH CARE AND HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325442809]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-12; ownership: 55%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(423) 717-8266 Source
CMS address
2345 SOUTHERN BLVD SE, SUITE C-8 Source
ZIP code
87124 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$240.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 951 hospice service days, 16 distinct beneficiaries, $228,393 submitted charges, and $171,488 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.32

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 951 hospice service days, 16 distinct beneficiaries, $228,393 submitted charges, and $171,488 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$266.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record