Return to Record Maps

agency

Q HOSPICE

Albuquerque, NM

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process composite
86 Source
Process measure denominator
44 Source
Hospice average daily census
8 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
Q HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1548973050 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2022-01-07 (NM) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
GARRETT RYUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799140067]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-10-07; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARRETT RYUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799140067]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-07; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARRETT RYUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799140067]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-10-07; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN R TENCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325219975]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-17; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK HAYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658810213]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL GROBOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608231972]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-10-07; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL GROBOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608231972]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-07; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL GROBOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608231972]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-10-07; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(505) 636-0888 Source
CMS address
7801 ACADEMY ROAD NE STE 214 Source
ZIP code
87109 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.63

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,114 hospice service days, 39 distinct beneficiaries, $593,245 submitted charges, and $378,747 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,114 hospice service days, 39 distinct beneficiaries, $593,245 submitted charges, and $378,747 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$266.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NM state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 969,237 hospice service days and 11,510 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record