Return to Record Maps

agency

COMMUNITY HOSPICE, INC, THE

Albany, NY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
4,640 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
3,515 Source
Hospice average daily census
581 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
THE COMMUNITY HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1588631733 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1978-06-28 (NY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DANIEL ISACKSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729227392]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-05; ownership: 7.69%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC FARRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254793300]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GINA MYERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486987666]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-05; ownership: 7.69%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GUHA BALA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678813417]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 7.69%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN MARSHALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668705849]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-05; ownership: 7.7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN M JIMINO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769722503]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 7.7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRI SWEET ZAVAGLIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234519463]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-05; ownership: 7.69%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGUERITE SULLIVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911437058]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA M BAKAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 547328668]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MERRIETTE POLLARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 749513927]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-05; ownership: 7.69%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL MEATH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577896752]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-05; ownership: 7.69%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE T MAZZACCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214983923]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-05-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE T MAZZACCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214983923]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-05-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OLUWATOYIN TOFADE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335584804]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT J MCCORMICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335463637]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 7.69%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ST PETERS HEALTH PARTNERS [Organization; CMS owner ID 2264677251]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEVEN DONALD HANKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173574423]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 7.69%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRINITY HEALTH CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 8628988441]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, WILLIAM WILDRIDGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961882196]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-05; ownership: 7.7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(518) 724-0200 Source
CMS address
445 NEW KARNER ROAD Source
ZIP code
12205 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$485.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 211,478 hospice service days, 3,653 distinct beneficiaries, $102,657,168 submitted charges, and $35,856,535 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 211,478 hospice service days, 3,653 distinct beneficiaries, $102,657,168 submitted charges, and $35,856,535 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record