Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE BUFFALO INC

Cheektowaga, NY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
3,404 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
2,938 Source
Hospice average daily census
406 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE BUFFALO, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1447241088 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1976-01-08 (NY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
30 Source
Reported owner relationships
33 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM FLEMMING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668996026]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-03-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AIMEE BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577087931]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENDAN RICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486178845]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN D SNYDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517870702]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIGID MALONEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204350663]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARY SISTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709053119]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARY SISTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709053119]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER W KERR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739177478]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-11-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER W KERR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739177478]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-11-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL T RIORDAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810389103]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN DIGIROLAMO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870929714]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE R BRAEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163449471]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE BUFFALO INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305870247]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1991-08-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HURON O HILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284890047]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES KRAMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688017080]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE MOGAVERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012431471]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN C TANGEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547349417]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN D REINHOLD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022035344]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN L D'ANGELO [Individual; CMS owner ID 648436410]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY O'BRIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395269757]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELINDA C DUBOIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860835261]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL EDBAUER [Individual; CMS owner ID 749182277]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORA K MCGUIRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426314337]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-09-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL E SHIELDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335193515]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL S DUGGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 446410252]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT J. SCHRECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153759378]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSEANN MCANULTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486954666]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-11-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSEANN MCANULTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486954666]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-11-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN MICHAEL ZEBRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517296643]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-12-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS JAMES FOELS [Individual; CMS owner ID 840538724]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACEY O CONNOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072648021]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-05-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI FEINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204126089]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VINCENT J MANCUSO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608173687]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(716) 686-1900 Source
CMS address
225 COMO PARK BLVD Source
ZIP code
14227 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$352.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 147,462 hospice service days, 2,901 distinct beneficiaries, $51,974,296 submitted charges, and $33,338,153 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$226.08

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 147,462 hospice service days, 2,901 distinct beneficiaries, $51,974,296 submitted charges, and $33,338,153 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record