Return to Record Maps

agency

ROCHESTER REGIONAL HEALTH HOSPICE CARE

Rochester, NY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
68 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,294 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
2,234 Source
Hospice average daily census
269 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GENESEE REGION HOME CARE ASSOCIATION INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
ROCHESTER REGIONAL HEALTH HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1013921675 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1960-07-21 (NY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CAROLE CATALLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779865100]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES STUART [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799712592]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC JOSEPH BIEBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830163187]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOWARD GLASTONBURY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890123582]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-05-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HUGH THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 42479503]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES NORMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921316019]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-08-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MANUEL MATOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991698540]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARILYN DOLLINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234220872]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICHOLE S HOLDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870860364]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-05-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN M BOURNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 244458156]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(585) 214-1000 Source
CMS address
330 MONROE AVENUE Source
ZIP code
14607 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$336.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 100,727 hospice service days, 2,370 distinct beneficiaries, $33,943,166 submitted charges, and $20,928,641 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$207.78

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 100,727 hospice service days, 2,370 distinct beneficiaries, $33,943,166 submitted charges, and $20,928,641 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record