Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF CENTRAL NEW YORK

Liverpool, NY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
21 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,503 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
1,137 Source
Hospice average daily census
122 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
THE CARING COALITION OF CENTRAL NEW YORK Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF CENTRAL NEW YORK & HOSPICE OF THE FINGER LAKES Source
Enrolled NPI
1912098666 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1975-08-22 (NY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM SAYRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 345670220]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE A DIVINEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325183221]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-11-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAIL CARMICHEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517014418]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAIL LONGCORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981052552]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGG LAWSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860537768]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GWENDOLYN EICHORN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658532361]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACQUELINE MARIE FIELDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224570775]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-04-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMIE JEAU HUNSICKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133661689]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER M PICHOSKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739116815]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE PATRICIA KING [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729237367]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REGINA MCARTHUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123414349]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSANNE DIDIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436589314]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN CONNERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810480753]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-11-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN BETH LITERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527539337]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-04-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN BETH LITERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527539337]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-04-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN BETH LITERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527539337]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-04-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZACHARY A ERICKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 244575009]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZACHARY A ERICKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 244575009]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-03-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(315) 634-1100 Source
CMS address
990 SEVENTH NORTH STREET Source
ZIP code
13088 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$372.77

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 44,451 hospice service days, 1,071 distinct beneficiaries, $16,569,791 submitted charges, and $8,700,030 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.72

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 44,451 hospice service days, 1,071 distinct beneficiaries, $16,569,791 submitted charges, and $8,700,030 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record