Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICARE & PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES

Ithaca, NY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
515 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
402 Source
Hospice average daily census
54 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICARE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES OF TOMPKINS COUNTY, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICARE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1730185737 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALISON SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375957145]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA GANZEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517399934]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZA MULHERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870925290]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZA MULHERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870925290]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH EAST [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557589546]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH EAST [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557589546]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE POWERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466866231]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-03-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH SAMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335678002]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH SAMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335678002]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-02-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH SAMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335678002]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-02-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH SAMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335678002]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIRSTEN MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 244769917]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-04-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA WAGENET [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325470743]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUCIA JANDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577564798]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(607) 272-0212 Source
CMS address
172 EAST KING ROAD Source
ZIP code
14850 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.36

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,708 hospice service days, 409 distinct beneficiaries, $6,124,284 submitted charges, and $3,662,448 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.77

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,708 hospice service days, 409 distinct beneficiaries, $6,124,284 submitted charges, and $3,662,448 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record