Return to Record Maps

agency

CAREFIRST / SOUTHERN TIER HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE

Painted Post, NY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
41 Source
Last-days measure denominator
851 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
629 Source
Hospice average daily census
89 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CAREFIRST NY INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CAREFIRST Source
Enrolled NPI
1285638775 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-02-23 (NY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BHARATHI U THURAISAMY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799799342]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL L HOLOBINKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294886636]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHELSEA E AMBROSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961743463]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG CASPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 42562357]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFF YOCKAVITCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911135686]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN CAROZZA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092071860]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH ROGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173889946]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-08-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN HOGUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002938255]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL MANZARI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133373541]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL T JAGIELSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628334497]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NOELLE J GROSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820320799]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NOELLE J GROSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820320799]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-10-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA BLISS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527212935]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL VERVALIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204805401]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS WRITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072839430]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZACHARY N KNAPP [Individual; CMS owner ID 446516215]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(607) 962-3100 Source
CMS address
3805 MEADS CREEK ROAD Source
ZIP code
14870 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$282.63

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,032 hospice service days, 636 distinct beneficiaries, $9,053,120 submitted charges, and $5,596,515 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.72

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,032 hospice service days, 636 distinct beneficiaries, $9,053,120 submitted charges, and $5,596,515 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record