Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF JEFFERSON CO/PALLIATIVE CARE OF JEFFERS

Watertown, NY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
32 Source
Last-days measure denominator
347 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
258 Source
Hospice average daily census
30 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF JEFFERSON COUNTY, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF JEFFERSON COUNTY/PALLIATIVE CARE OF JEFFERSON COUNTY Source
Enrolled NPI
1164426433 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1986-05-07 (NY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANNA PATTERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173977998]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNA PATTERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173977998]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFF WOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436674199]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFF WOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436674199]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-11-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN ZELTMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527583285]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE HULBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254856917]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SIDNEY POND [Individual; CMS owner ID 345765004]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SIDNEY POND [Individual; CMS owner ID 345765004]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-11-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN GRYBOWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406995273]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(315) 788-7323 Source
CMS address
1398 GOTHAM STREET Source
ZIP code
13601 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$336.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,695 hospice service days, 242 distinct beneficiaries, $3,598,156 submitted charges, and $1,933,957 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.83

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,695 hospice service days, 242 distinct beneficiaries, $3,598,156 submitted charges, and $1,933,957 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record