Return to Record Maps

agency

VNSNY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

New York, NY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
4,522 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
4,320 Source
Hospice average daily census
1,040 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VISITING NURSE SERVICE OF NEW YORK HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled DBA name
VNSNY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1215928510 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2002-03-01 (NY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDRIA CASTELLANOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557684388]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-10-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORINNE H. RIEDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577808666]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE MEIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395737738]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, E. MARY DAVIDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931444023]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDITH M. DUPUY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113262213]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELLEN MOSKOWITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759626849]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-06-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN P RAFFERTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 547421786]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE M. DE LASA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022353127]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET NEIMETH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668717760]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-02-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARKI FLANNERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012235096]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARKI FLANNERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012235096]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-10-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER GLEASON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931444031]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSEMARY BAUGHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850636945]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-10-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSEMARY BAUGHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850636945]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-10-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VISIITING NURSE SERVICE OF NEW YORK [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810998283]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2001-12-14; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(212) 609-1920 Source
CMS address
220 E 42ND STREET, 7TH FLOOR Source
ZIP code
10017 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$265.27

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 361,743 hospice service days, 4,783 distinct beneficiaries, $95,958,787 submitted charges, and $84,915,424 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$234.74

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 361,743 hospice service days, 4,783 distinct beneficiaries, $95,958,787 submitted charges, and $84,915,424 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record