Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF WESTCHESTER

White Plains, NY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
63 Source
Last-days measure denominator
320 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
235 Source
Hospice average daily census
70 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE-VNSW WPHC INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF WESTCHESTER Source
Enrolled NPI
1831277227 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1991-11-20 (NY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY ANSEHL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123410891]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEVERLY A THORNHILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638169410]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE A MCGOVERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 840388096]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY S TATZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183666126]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAVIN HOUGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 446647853]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE A WHITEHEAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709189608]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES O'CONNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577595651]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANNE CIARAMELLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800283318]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY F BARRETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911990445]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY G. GARDINER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618270513]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY SPENGLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163747189]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-05-09; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY SPENGLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163747189]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-05-09; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J PALUMBO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052307048]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE GELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628465036]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEWART AULT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355738766]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TATYANA HLADKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173910585]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM J FLOOKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183943640]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(914) 682-1484 Source
CMS address
1025 WESTCHESTER AVENUE, SUITE 200 Source
ZIP code
10604 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$403.85

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,188 hospice service days, 297 distinct beneficiaries, $9,768,325 submitted charges, and $5,596,187 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$231.36

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,188 hospice service days, 297 distinct beneficiaries, $9,768,325 submitted charges, and $5,596,187 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record