Return to Record Maps

agency

HUDSON VALLEY HOSPICE

Poughkeepsie, NY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,120 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
1,772 Source
Hospice average daily census
583 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HUDSON VALLEY HOSPICE INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
HUDSON VALLEY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1508866286 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-07-19 (NY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALBERT L RIDDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113819962]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINA MYERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153811351]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-18; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, INGRID FORTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355881186]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON WERTHEIM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183939788]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN ROBERTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537609367]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-04-15; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MANUFACTURERS & TRADERS TRUST COMPANY [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658382841]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-31; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, MICHAEL S KAMINSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658437983]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PRICILLA S KRAUT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991245722]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-09-26; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE M WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163962994]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA A HOLSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618417445]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-10; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS J VACULIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274073002]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-04-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(845) 485-2273 Source
CMS address
374 VIOLET AVE Source
ZIP code
12601 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$391.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 212,967 hospice service days, 2,308 distinct beneficiaries, $83,393,016 submitted charges, and $48,195,834 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$226.31

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 212,967 hospice service days, 2,308 distinct beneficiaries, $83,393,016 submitted charges, and $48,195,834 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record