Return to Record Maps

agency

JANSEN HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Scarsdale, NY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
47 Source
Last-days measure denominator
284 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
555 Source
Hospice average daily census
36 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LAWRENCE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES Source
Enrolled DBA name
JANSEN HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1568557395 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2001-01-23 (NY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGEL L RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769471697]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS E GLAZER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072617570]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILY LIGGITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507186681]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE REGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092079392]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE WALSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759768278]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-12-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAWRENCE CARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173887379]; role: OTHER; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, LAWRENCE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799697074]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-12-22; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, LISA SMITH BARR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254654098]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY KAREN O'SHAUGHNESSY [Individual; CMS owner ID 840677365]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELODY MADERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587068127]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NINA RICHTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456615756]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL J DUNPHEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931586450]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL J DUNPHEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931586450]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER F RIZZO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173614682]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD C DRESDALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951520105]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY HUGHES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193882918]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-12-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(914) 787-6158 Source
CMS address
670 WHITE PLAINS ROAD, SUITE 213 Source
ZIP code
10583 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$471.75

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,368 hospice service days, 359 distinct beneficiaries, $6,778,092 submitted charges, and $3,718,526 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$258.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,368 hospice service days, 359 distinct beneficiaries, $6,778,092 submitted charges, and $3,718,526 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record