Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF ORANGE & SULLIVAN COUNTIES INC

Newburgh, NY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,216 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
793 Source
Hospice average daily census
140 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF ORANGE & SULLIVAN COUNTIES, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1316945660 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1988-02-01 (NY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
A. VINCE MAZZIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466698808]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1988-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW STUCHINER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476080904]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-08-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW STUCHINER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476080904]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA NARU [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820906100]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1988-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA NARU [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820906100]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1988-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLIE MILICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406984228]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID TERWILLIGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921413279]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID TERWILLIGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921413279]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILY C ROBISCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496991499]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILY C ROBISCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496991499]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC GATSIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123338035]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC GATSIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123338035]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLEN HELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739325176]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1988-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE OF ORANGE & SULLIVAN COUNTIES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830335272]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1988-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, IAN REIGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365688702]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACQUELINE RICCIANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 345330551]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274779616]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN COLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658808183]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-09-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL HOFFNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517220395]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-06-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY MCELDUFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567999097]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENDY KELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385679794]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(845) 561-6111 Source
CMS address
800 STONY BROOK COURT Source
ZIP code
12550 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$394.81

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 53,874 hospice service days, 1,015 distinct beneficiaries, $21,269,736 submitted charges, and $11,978,375 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$222.34

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 53,874 hospice service days, 1,015 distinct beneficiaries, $21,269,736 submitted charges, and $11,978,375 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record