Return to Record Maps

agency

NIAGARA HOSPICE INC

Lockport, NY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
57 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,037 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
938 Source
Hospice average daily census
185 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NIAGARA HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1477652113 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-10-02 (NY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAN MANDAVILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123026903]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-03-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANICE LITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 941208722]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-11-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN LOMEO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698678373]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2000-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN LOMEO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698678373]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2000-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON HEWNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587662366]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-04-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(716) 439-4417 Source
CMS address
4675 SUNSET DRIVE Source
ZIP code
14094 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$252.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 67,132 hospice service days, 1,060 distinct beneficiaries, $16,955,294 submitted charges, and $14,589,846 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.33

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 67,132 hospice service days, 1,060 distinct beneficiaries, $16,955,294 submitted charges, and $14,589,846 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record