Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE CARE OF LONG ISLAND, QUEENS, SOUTH SHORE

Woodbury, NY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
31 Source
Last-days measure denominator
3,546 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
3,852 Source
Hospice average daily census
572 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE CARE NETWORK Source
Enrolled NPI
1013972751 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1988-09-01 (NY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
25 Source
Reported owner relationships
26 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARRY RUBENSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688633191]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID L BATTINELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082651682]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD ZUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587797600]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA K DRUMMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507086238]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EUGENE S TANGNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406049758]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARRY E GINDI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759340268]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY A KRAUT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466480538]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH S MOSCOLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911996871]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-03-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN GALLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284662354]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KONSTANTINE COSTALAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426435330]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURENCE A KRAEMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426357922]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET M CROTTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 244617157]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A. GLOADE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103239637]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK J SOLAZZO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274561345]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK L CLASTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769675016]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A EPSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002249281]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-05-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J DOWLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123087632]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J DOWLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123087632]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE L CUSACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537439419]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORTHWELL HEALTHCARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971531039]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RALPH A NAPPI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234458043]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD D GOLDSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779511837]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD T MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163525908]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT D ROSENTHAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466875091]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-06-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARA LIBERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527002955]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM L MACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 143253666]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(516) 832-7100 Source
CMS address
99 SUNNYSIDE BLVD Source
ZIP code
11797 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$328.39

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 204,941 hospice service days, 3,839 distinct beneficiaries, $67,300,344 submitted charges, and $52,831,091 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$257.79

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 204,941 hospice service days, 3,839 distinct beneficiaries, $67,300,344 submitted charges, and $52,831,091 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record