Return to Record Maps

agency

LEWIS COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL HOSPICE

Lowville, NY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
48 Source
Last-days measure denominator
86 Source
Process composite
84 Source
Process measure denominator
74 Source
Hospice average daily census
6 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LEWIS COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled NPI
1366593410 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1931-08-04 (NY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLES W TRUAX [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597846170]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD MUSNICKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002196664]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD KNUPP [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133373442]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY TURCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880872308]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-05-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY H HELLINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072892629]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-10-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY H HELLINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072892629]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-10-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY H HELLINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072892629]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-10-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395024947]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-12-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN MCARDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294952719]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEONARD PUZZOLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799963211]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-05-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEWIS COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 2668463779]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARGUERITE MASTASCUSA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284914847]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL YOUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062690589]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE PRINCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305090614]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-09-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE PRINCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305090614]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-09-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP HATHWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486808797]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAE RICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800057969]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDY ESSENLOHR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870674450]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD CHARTRAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385861806]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY REAGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395999601]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(315) 376-5308 Source
CMS address
7785 NORTH STATE STREET Source
ZIP code
13367 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$272.09

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,545 hospice service days, 61 distinct beneficiaries, $692,462 submitted charges, and $447,377 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.79

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,545 hospice service days, 61 distinct beneficiaries, $692,462 submitted charges, and $447,377 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record