Return to Record Maps

agency

GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE

Farmingdale, NY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
55 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,980 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
3,411 Source
Hospice average daily census
404 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1548264088 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1989-01-30 (NY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM OF LONG ISLAND INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7113830076]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1989-01-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DANIELLE DESSER-STEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880920370]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIELLE DESSER-STEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880920370]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS CELIBERTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709013550]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN O'BRIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608102199]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIM M KRANZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921915885]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIM M KRANZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921915885]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-06-17; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL C LAMBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618933482]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER DAGHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416283908]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN PIETROWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 143556639]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAREK ZETOUNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264723626]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-28; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS E CHRISTMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567737059]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(631) 465-6300 Source
CMS address
110 BI-COUNTY BOULEVARD, SUITE 114 Source
ZIP code
11735 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$797.97

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 149,488 hospice service days, 3,353 distinct beneficiaries, $119,286,562 submitted charges, and $41,503,155 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$277.64

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 149,488 hospice service days, 3,353 distinct beneficiaries, $119,286,562 submitted charges, and $41,503,155 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record