Return to Record Maps

agency

UR MEDICINE HOSPICE

Webster, NY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
48 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,586 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,589 Source
Hospice average daily census
113 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
UR MEDICINE HOME CARE, CERTIFIED SERVICES, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
UR MEDICINE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1487715173 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1920-05-22 (NY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALAN RESNICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789848185]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-07-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANN HARRINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365787553]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANN MARIE COOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880858273]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-07-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL A MENDELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 42297335]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-07-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID LIPARI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274878467]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-09-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANA KURTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092993535]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-07-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELLEN PELKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 547505737]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY T HUTTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 345546982]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-02-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY T HUTTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 345546982]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-01-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAZEL ROBERTSHAW [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092050286]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES DICKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719891175]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE M SHUKITIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527145531]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON S FEINBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254245996]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-09-23; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN WHELEHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769669548]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-09-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK CRONIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456696640]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-09-03; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK PRUNOSKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183969371]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY SAVASTANO CUTTING [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799911376]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE DAHLKEMPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062510068]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PORTIA JAMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961669171]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN I GOLDSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244126324]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1996-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STRONG HOME CARE GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123282522]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1999-04-08; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(585) 787-8315 Source
CMS address
2180 EMPIRE BOULEVARD Source
ZIP code
14580 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$386.95

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 41,865 hospice service days, 1,385 distinct beneficiaries, $16,199,627 submitted charges, and $8,741,852 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$208.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 41,865 hospice service days, 1,385 distinct beneficiaries, $16,199,627 submitted charges, and $8,741,852 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record