Return to Record Maps

agency

STATEN ISLAND UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL UNIV HOSPICE

Staten Island, NY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
18 Source
Last-days measure denominator
770 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
541 Source
Hospice average daily census
107 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
STATEN ISLAND UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
STATEN ISLAND UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, UNIVERSITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1396755922 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1989-04-11 (NY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
27 Source
Reported owner relationships
29 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARI I. BERGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961637137]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARRY RUBENSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688633191]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN LALLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961863303]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID L BATTINELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082651682]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD ZUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587797600]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA K DRUMMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507086238]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARRY E GINDI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759340268]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY A KRAUT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466480538]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN K D'ANGELO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103910807]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN BEINER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234488990]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KONSTANTINE COSTALAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426435330]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURENCE A KRAEMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426357922]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET M CROTTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 244617157]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A. GLOADE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103239637]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK J SOLAZZO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274561345]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK L CLASTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769675016]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAUREEN ELLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254876717]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A EPSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002249281]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J DOWLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123087632]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE L CUSACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537439419]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-09-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE L CUSACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537439419]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-09-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE L CUSACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537439419]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-09-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORTHWELL HEALTH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4981700176]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, NORTHWELL HEALTHCARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971531039]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, NORTHWELL, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 749717866]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, RALPH A NAPPI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234458043]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD D GOLDSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779511837]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT D ROSENTHAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466875091]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM L MACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 143253666]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(718) 226-6450 Source
CMS address
78 MEISNER AVENUE Source
ZIP code
10306 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$362.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,629 hospice service days, 587 distinct beneficiaries, $13,646,822 submitted charges, and $8,743,322 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$232.36

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,629 hospice service days, 587 distinct beneficiaries, $13,646,822 submitted charges, and $8,743,322 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record