Return to Record Maps

agency

CHAUTAUQUA HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Lakewood, NY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
496 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
358 Source
Hospice average daily census
50 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CHAUTAUQUA HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1639255250 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1993-04-19 (NY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
21 Source
Reported owner relationships
28 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANN M ECKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204236698]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENJAMIN PROBST [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183148232]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-07-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENJAMIN PROBST [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183148232]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARMEN HLOSTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799839080]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-08-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLYN WOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274057328]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-11-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLYN WOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274057328]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-05-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINA ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901320050]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-02-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINA ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901320050]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-02-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID DENGLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072817360]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELLEN LUCZKOWIAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608920996]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-08-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILY MORSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052783362]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-11-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILY MORSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052783362]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY KINDBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628416377]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSHAM BAHGAT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264586429]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-08-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACQUELINE ZENTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931681137]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOY BILHARZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163726456]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH HOROWITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850812934]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH MORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 143653766]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI THIERFELDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789921883]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW D WEHR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133291503]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL TESTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668854308]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-18; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL TESTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668854308]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-07-18; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL TESTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668854308]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-18; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN SOSINSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214238567]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS A PUTNAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587851514]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENDY MUNELLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022590223]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZACHARY AGETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092239145]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-11-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZACHARY AGETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092239145]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(716) 338-0033 Source
CMS address
20 WEST FAIRMOUNT AVENUE Source
ZIP code
14750 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$262.80

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,803 hospice service days, 346 distinct beneficiaries, $4,941,457 submitted charges, and $3,273,165 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.08

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,803 hospice service days, 346 distinct beneficiaries, $4,941,457 submitted charges, and $3,273,165 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record