Return to Record Maps

agency

SUPPORTIVE CARE OF ORLEANS

Albion, NY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
30 Source
Last-days measure denominator
137 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
105 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF ORLEANS INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1780766220 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1989-12-29 (NY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARLO FIGLIOMENI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709042237]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARLO FIGLIOMENI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709042237]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-28; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARLO FIGLIOMENI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709042237]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY A FISCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163738014]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-02; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD S CASTALDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476535055]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD S CASTALDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476535055]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-28; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(585) 589-0809 Source
CMS address
14080 WEST AVENUE Source
ZIP code
14411 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.94

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,059 hospice service days, 124 distinct beneficiaries, $1,659,785 submitted charges, and $1,129,266 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,059 hospice service days, 124 distinct beneficiaries, $1,659,785 submitted charges, and $1,129,266 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$374.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,535,095 hospice service days and 44,915 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record