Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE CHARLOTTE REGION

Charlotte, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
4,387 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
4,234 Source
Hospice average daily census
975 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE CHARLOTTE REGION Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF LAURENS COUNTY Source
Enrolled NPI
1548398720 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1978-03-08 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIDGET ILKA HILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426053943]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE CHARLOTTE REGION [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355331208]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1978-03-08; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JULIE ANN VIBBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789041211]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL S BOLEWITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810116217]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL S BOLEWITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810116217]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-01-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL S BOLEWITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810116217]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER A BRUNNICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183662042]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-04-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER A BRUNNICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183662042]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-01-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER A BRUNNICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183662042]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER A BRUNNICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183662042]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD VINCENT FONTENOT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739449976]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-07-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD VINCENT FONTENOT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739449976]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(704) 375-0100 Source
CMS address
7845 LITTLE AVENUE Source
ZIP code
28226 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$260.76

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 344,459 hospice service days, 4,467 distinct beneficiaries, $89,820,117 submitted charges, and $67,100,731 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$194.80

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 344,459 hospice service days, 4,467 distinct beneficiaries, $89,820,117 submitted charges, and $67,100,731 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record