Return to Record Maps

agency

TRELLIS SUPPORTIVE CARE

Winston Salem, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,113 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
2,513 Source
Hospice average daily census
393 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARECENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
TRELLIS SUPPORTIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1659300770 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1978-07-19 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAVID SHELTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820346828]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-12-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DELLA WILDFONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113418674]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER L BAUGUSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678064136]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-02-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J LALOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 648364653]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIKE GWYN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587155049]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA LINDSAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305337866]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY MARK CORBETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204009079]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY SECHREST [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719295807]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(336) 768-3972 Source
CMS address
101 HOSPICE LANE Source
ZIP code
27103 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$378.19

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 142,280 hospice service days, 2,565 distinct beneficiaries, $53,809,510 submitted charges, and $31,352,525 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$220.36

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 142,280 hospice service days, 2,565 distinct beneficiaries, $53,809,510 submitted charges, and $31,352,525 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record