Return to Record Maps

agency

AUTHORACARE COLLECTIVE

Greensboro, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,882 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
2,673 Source
Hospice average daily census
695 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AUTHORACARE COLLECTIVE Source
Enrolled NPI
1093774614 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1984-09-10 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
25 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AJAY BHARDWAJ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961848080]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW EDWARD BARROW [Individual; CMS owner ID 446487706]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA ELLEN PANCOAST [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577853621]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER CORNUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375606478]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEVIN GRIFFITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799877254]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-02-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH BRANTLEY BOSTIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789020801]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IKE DAVID KIBEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587052576]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN-CARLOS MONGUILOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365466620]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-11-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN W YNTEMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234407792]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-03-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN W YNTEMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234407792]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-03-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA WILSON MURRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234196288]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEIGH SPENCER WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375923931]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEIGH SPENCER WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375923931]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-05-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEIGH SPENCER WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375923931]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-05-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK GORDON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113815051]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY CLARE TOOMEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870968043]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY LEE WOOD COPELAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 840580999]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHANTA IMAN LANSDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698111714]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBEKAH LOY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153742234]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD P JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931499084]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN ADDISON NEWKIRK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507202629]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SENDIL K KRISHNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204803588]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE MOSES H. CONE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072416635]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1984-10-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, TIFFANY D MORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264687730]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY FINNEGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668447103]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(336) 621-2500 Source
CMS address
2504 SUMMIT AVE Source
ZIP code
27405 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$293.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 249,332 hospice service days, 3,029 distinct beneficiaries, $73,078,450 submitted charges, and $45,249,511 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.48

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 249,332 hospice service days, 3,029 distinct beneficiaries, $73,078,450 submitted charges, and $45,249,511 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record