Return to Record Maps

agency

AMOREM

Lenoir, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,019 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
1,178 Source
Hospice average daily census
257 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CALDWELL HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
AMOREM Source
Enrolled NPI
1184711301 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-06-18 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
24 Source
Reported owner relationships
26 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AIRNOI XAYSANAVONGPHET HENSLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062867179]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNA BLANTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022351311]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, APRIL MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 244554426]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, APRIL MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 244554426]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, APRIL MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 244554426]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA SELF [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436548450]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL J SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870729908]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID GRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163467937]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID S LACKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799009973]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY L JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779676424]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANET HOLLAR WINKLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971827155]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JARED A HUFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103135579]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORDAN GREENE [Individual; CMS owner ID 345639365]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIA K SHERRILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163695974]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY TUNSTILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769888254]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRI MCFALLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527457548]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KYLE D BURNETTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789909052]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MACK JARVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850634148]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARCUS CARPENTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890730667]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET BROYHILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355386129]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163811183]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICH DEAUGUSTINIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254720279]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RON HINMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961587209]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-06-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMRA VANDERBLOEMEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779528591]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERRY JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113260407]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-02-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WONGALEE THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587907878]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(828) 754-0101 Source
CMS address
902 KIRKWOOD STREET, NW Source
ZIP code
28645 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$287.63

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 96,822 hospice service days, 1,330 distinct beneficiaries, $27,848,625 submitted charges, and $17,964,872 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$185.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 96,822 hospice service days, 1,330 distinct beneficiaries, $27,848,625 submitted charges, and $17,964,872 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record