Return to Record Maps

agency

DUKE HOSPICE

Durham, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
47 Source
Last-days measure denominator
891 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
1,572 Source
Hospice average daily census
174 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
DUKE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
DUKE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1760420806 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
23 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM SILVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 840710836]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALISON P TOTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 941284913]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMANDA JANE RICHARDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830613967]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARMICHAEL S ROBERTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274815352]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG T ALBANESE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395841688]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE BARNES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294278693]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-11-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DUKE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567372345]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, ERIK KARL PAULSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537208913]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FEDERICO MANON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315297686]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAIL BELVETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911241013]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARHENG KONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153549167]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE R WAGONER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446419147]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD L HASSELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628493343]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOWARD WAYNE FRANCIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325229982]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN STUART SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385538883]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURENE SPERLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911440318]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE E BAINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062730401]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY EARLEY KLOTMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678568011]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY EARLEY KLOTMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678568011]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY M SCHLICHTING [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901703925]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER MICHAEL GROSSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880769629]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS H LISTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870401581]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VELMA DENIS SHIRD BENNETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103369509]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VINCENT PRICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739423831]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(919) 613-4663 Source
CMS address
12 MOORE DRIVE Source
ZIP code
27713 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$381.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 61,188 hospice service days, 1,426 distinct beneficiaries, $23,340,554 submitted charges, and $14,019,006 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$229.11

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 61,188 hospice service days, 1,426 distinct beneficiaries, $23,340,554 submitted charges, and $14,019,006 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record