Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE PIEDMONT INC

High Point, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,122 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
1,525 Source
Hospice average daily census
234 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF THE PIEDMONT INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1225017759 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-09-25 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
1 Source
Reported owner relationships
3 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
WILLIAM TRENTON COCKERHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486878188]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-01-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM TRENTON COCKERHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486878188]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-01-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM TRENTON COCKERHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486878188]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-01-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(336) 889-8446 Source
CMS address
1801 WESTCHESTER DR Source
ZIP code
27262 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$424.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 84,692 hospice service days, 1,592 distinct beneficiaries, $35,959,259 submitted charges, and $18,691,844 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$220.70

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 84,692 hospice service days, 1,592 distinct beneficiaries, $35,959,259 submitted charges, and $18,691,844 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record