Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF UNION COUNTY

Monroe, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
554 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
691 Source
Hospice average daily census
102 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CAROLINAS PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE NETWORK, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
ATRIUM HEALTH HOSPICE UNION; ATRIUM HEALTH HOSPICE ANSON Source
Enrolled NPI
1538255997 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-01-12 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADVOCATE HEALTH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911376843]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-12-02; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, ALEXANDRA E WALCZYSZYN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820339591]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ATRIUM HEALTH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911327374]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, CAROLINAS HEALTH NETWORK, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739098914]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-01-12; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRISTOPHER BOWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638420052]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER BOWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638420052]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN P SNYDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113398462]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-03-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER DIANE SULLIVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638101405]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER DIANE SULLIVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638101405]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE A KETNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305217654]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-03-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD LAHM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597850008]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODNEY E BALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264511575]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODNEY E BALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264511575]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZANNE KAUSERUD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052799764]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-03-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG HOSPITAL AUTHORITY [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961310685]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-01-12; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(980) 993-7300 Source
CMS address
700 W ROOSEVELT BOULEVARD Source
ZIP code
28110 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$370.12

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,188 hospice service days, 698 distinct beneficiaries, $13,023,738 submitted charges, and $7,458,069 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.95

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,188 hospice service days, 698 distinct beneficiaries, $13,023,738 submitted charges, and $7,458,069 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record