Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF IREDELL COUNTY, INC

Statesville, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
666 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
1,092 Source
Hospice average daily census
220 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF IREDELL COUNTY INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1336243997 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-11-19 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BETSY YARBOROUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890842298]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BETSY YARBOROUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890842298]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2007-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRAD DANCY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800017856]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE KELLEY CARNES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799977997]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWIN HUNTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496975559]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-03-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAURICE LUNSFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587884648]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-03-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 345531133]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHIL SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123248283]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-03-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(704) 873-4719 Source
CMS address
2347 SIMONTON ROAD Source
ZIP code
28625 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 78,145 hospice service days, 1,126 distinct beneficiaries, $25,204,505 submitted charges, and $16,960,922 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.04

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 78,145 hospice service days, 1,126 distinct beneficiaries, $25,204,505 submitted charges, and $16,960,922 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record