Return to Record Maps

agency

VIDANT HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE

Ahoskie, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
237 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
658 Source
Hospice average daily census
31 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HEALTHACCESS, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
ECU HEALTH HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1073516894 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1983-08-18 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ABIGAIL LEE MAZINGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466739172]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-03-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA LASSITER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062859531]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-03-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CECELIA THEISEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880031350]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-03-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL DRAKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193061414]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-07-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID S HUGHES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971494402]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACQUELYN FULGHUM MUSIC [Individual; CMS owner ID 941578298]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-08-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES ZAMBARDINO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335586809]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-03-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET R CLIFTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284925512]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-03-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA SNYDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153768627]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-03-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL R WALDRUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113963885]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT RESPESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 244677714]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-03-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTTIE SIMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173824513]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-09-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEMS OF EASTERN CAROLINA, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183666100]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1998-11-24; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEMS OF EASTERN CAROLINA, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183666100]; role: OTHER; associated: 1998-11-24; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(252) 332-3392 Source
CMS address
521 MYERS STREET Source
ZIP code
27910 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$421.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,095 hospice service days, 522 distinct beneficiaries, $4,677,537 submitted charges, and $3,091,851 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$278.67

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,095 hospice service days, 522 distinct beneficiaries, $4,677,537 submitted charges, and $3,091,851 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record