Return to Record Maps

agency

TRANSITIONS LIFECARE

Raleigh, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,663 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
3,037 Source
Hospice average daily census
541 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF WAKE COUNTY, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
TRANSITIONS LIFECARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1518974609 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1979-02-06 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTOINETTE MESSLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325073307]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1993-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTOINETTE MESSLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325073307]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-11-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE OF WAKE COUNTY, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5294760427]; role: OTHER; associated: 2015-05-18; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEVEN R SHELTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698085074]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN R SHELTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698085074]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN R SHELTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698085074]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(919) 828-0890 Source
CMS address
250 HOSPICE CIRCLE Source
ZIP code
27607 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$319.65

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 187,448 hospice service days, 2,980 distinct beneficiaries, $59,918,140 submitted charges, and $37,517,637 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$200.15

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 187,448 hospice service days, 2,980 distinct beneficiaries, $59,918,140 submitted charges, and $37,517,637 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record