Return to Record Maps

agency

ANCORA COMPASSIONATE CARE

Reidsville, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
88 Source
Last-days measure denominator
651 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
565 Source
Hospice average daily census
139 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF ROCKINGHAM COUNTY, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ANCORA COMPASSIONATE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1639172299 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1987-04-13 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGIE PENDLETON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830675297]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNA PEARL LAUGHMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688909849]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARON JE'SIE MORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072029248]; role: OTHER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254847429]; role: OTHER; associated: 2021-04-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779028089]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-11-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAGAN EGGLESTON PACE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618029836]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOWARD TERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 749766103]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN STEWART [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436665601]; role: OTHER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KHOURY WILLIAM VENDURA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577812734]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN FLANAGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810167244]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN FLANAGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810167244]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN FLANAGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810167244]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-06-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527574797]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MORGAN MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 345756516]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT BRUCE CITTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709270952]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROMALITA HARRISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981110152]; role: OTHER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE ARRINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618483884]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIRGINIA CARDWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163938333]; role: OTHER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(336) 427-9022 Source
CMS address
2150 NC HIGHWAY 65 Source
ZIP code
27320 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$330.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 49,193 hospice service days, 581 distinct beneficiaries, $16,238,452 submitted charges, and $8,661,618 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.07

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 49,193 hospice service days, 581 distinct beneficiaries, $16,238,452 submitted charges, and $8,661,618 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record