Return to Record Maps

agency

UNC HOSPICE

Chapel Hill, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
441 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
589 Source
Hospice average daily census
65 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA HOSPITALS AT CHAPEL HILL Source
Enrolled DBA name
UNC HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1578500575 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
30 Source
Reported owner relationships
33 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMIE JEANE LEMIRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 244675932]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNE B FAIRCLOTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113272113]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES NYE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395903371]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAUDE EDWARD TEAGUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254775810]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRISTEN PARKER PAGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234151093]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRISTEN PARKER PAGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234151093]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-11-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BRANDON GREIFE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406206473]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH LYN MURRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860572021]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA CURTIS MCCLATCHEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113412065]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY WESSLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880849025]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAYDEN KIRBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537447420]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACQUELINE HARDEN JACOBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305293507]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-08-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JARED R LOWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254661929]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JARED R LOWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254661929]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY TODD LINDSAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981740719]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY TODD LINDSAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981740719]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNY MELISSA BOYD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193861235]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN BAILEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769803881]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-03-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN MCNEIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981942943]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN BAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385131184]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LATONYA FELICA BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537411483]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEE HARRISS ROBERTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769928035]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDSAY MORGAN FARRAR BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688024656]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER DOUGLAS HANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850607631]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAYMOND COLLIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284728098]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD YATES STEVENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850741828]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT EDWARD BARNHILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860842838]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT PAUL RIEKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406954510]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODERICK DOYLE PARRISH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496291767]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACY LEINBACH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456594183]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA HEALTH CARE SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486562139]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2000-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, WILLIAM AUGUSTUS KEYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678019940]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM WINKENWERDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587055488]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Combination Government & Non-Profit Source
Phone
(984) 215-2650 Source
CMS address
211 FRIDAY CENTER DRIVE ,SUITE 2041 Source
ZIP code
27517 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$533.85

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,010 hospice service days, 595 distinct beneficiaries, $13,351,568 submitted charges, and $5,745,336 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$229.72

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,010 hospice service days, 595 distinct beneficiaries, $13,351,568 submitted charges, and $5,745,336 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record