Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF WILSON MEDICAL CENTER

Wilson, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
350 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
342 Source
Hospice average daily census
117 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NORTH CAROLINA IN-HOME PARTNER-VII, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF WILSON MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled NPI
1972042786 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-02-28 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
HISTORIC LIFEPOINT HOSPITALS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587571393]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOME HEALTH PARTNER LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254615289]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, IN-HOME HEALTHCARE PARTNERSHIP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4789968710]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOSHUA LEE PROFFITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810146875]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEGACY LIFEPOINT HEALTH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921040940]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, LHC GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305754169]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 80%; PE: no; REIT: no, LHCG PARTNER LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961786447]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 80%; PE: no; REIT: no, LIFEPOINT HOSPITALS HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678480480]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, NORTH CAROLINA IN HOME HEALTH CARE PARTNERSHIP - VII LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2264700509]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SCOTTIE GOODWIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698134013]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED [Organization; CMS owner ID 749192441]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-02-22; ownership: 80%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(252) 399-8924 Source
CMS address
1901 TARBORO ST SW Source
ZIP code
27893 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$853.01

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 38,663 hospice service days, 399 distinct beneficiaries, $32,979,919 submitted charges, and $6,363,603 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$164.59

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 38,663 hospice service days, 399 distinct beneficiaries, $32,979,919 submitted charges, and $6,363,603 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record