Return to Record Maps

agency

FIRSTHEALTH HOSPICE

West End, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
671 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
943 Source
Hospice average daily census
159 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
FIRSTHEALTH HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1447278791 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1995-08-21 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
C MORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 749386407]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID B WORONOFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830270305]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID L BURNS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911903885]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DON R BAHNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608822648]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERNEST HOOKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294731162]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820909377]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2002-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHN M MAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193773190]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN N ELLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931157930]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN S STEVENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092763094]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICKEY FOSTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981033347]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICKEY FOSTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981033347]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICKEY FOSTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981033347]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP G MONDI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931105806]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT ALEXANDER BOWNESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113975103]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERTA QUIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739137738]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY M BEITTEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981686581]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WALTER S FASOLAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759339757]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(910) 715-6000 Source
CMS address
251 CAMPGROUND ROAD Source
ZIP code
27376 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$325.77

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 57,986 hospice service days, 978 distinct beneficiaries, $18,890,136 submitted charges, and $10,967,076 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.13

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 57,986 hospice service days, 978 distinct beneficiaries, $18,890,136 submitted charges, and $10,967,076 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record