Return to Record Maps

agency

CAROLINA CARING

Newton, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,438 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,762 Source
Hospice average daily census
534 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CAROLINA CARING INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1801893151 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1979-09-07 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
27 Source
Reported owner relationships
34 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA K GRUEBBEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739597055]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-03-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNETTE JOHNSTONE BOGEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527455922]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY BAILEY PERKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709273196]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BILLY L PRICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880662253]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHY B HERBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254728645]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINA ABBOTT MCNALLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981091378]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, D'ANN GRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052677168]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, D'ANN GRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052677168]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANA C KILLIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648688960]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANA C KILLIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648688960]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-03-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANA C KILLIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648688960]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-03-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID JON BOONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365350626]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID JON BOONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365350626]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DON BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547697971]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD GRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587999164]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-02-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE D HEARN [Individual; CMS owner ID 345637732]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HILARY H BROADWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436546827]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, J DARRELL JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860743374]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES G BOLTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527455914]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES G BOLTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527455914]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEROLD HINTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658277595]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN FRYE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931434511]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY D POTTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163819558]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY MCCARLEY TATE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618364019]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-10-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANNIE LINEBERGER LUTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911396254]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PENN WALDRON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688925191]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP A GREENE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557459146]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830347152]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY JENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779834288]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-08-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY JENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779834288]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2004-07-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY SCOTT LOFLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072900463]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-05-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIRGINIA C DUANY JIMENEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305921974]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-02-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM L PARRISH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436546835]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM L PARRISH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436546835]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(828) 466-0466 Source
CMS address
3975 ROBINSON ROAD Source
ZIP code
28658 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.64

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 184,263 hospice service days, 2,046 distinct beneficiaries, $50,422,426 submitted charges, and $33,971,125 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.36

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 184,263 hospice service days, 2,046 distinct beneficiaries, $50,422,426 submitted charges, and $33,971,125 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record