Return to Record Maps

agency

ECU HEALTH HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE

Kenansville, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
88 Source
Last-days measure denominator
94 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
95 Source
Hospice average daily census
10 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HEALTHACCESS, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
ECU HEALTH HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1952771958 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1983-08-18 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DANIEL DRAKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193061414]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-07-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID S HUGHES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971494402]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL R WALDRUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113963885]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTTIE SIMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173824513]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-09-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEMS OF EASTERN CAROLINA, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183666100]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1983-08-18; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(910) 293-3191 Source
CMS address
750 SOUTH KENANSVILLE BYPASS Source
ZIP code
28349 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.05

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,243 hospice service days, 119 distinct beneficiaries, $973,050 submitted charges, and $683,149 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.65

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,243 hospice service days, 119 distinct beneficiaries, $973,050 submitted charges, and $683,149 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record