Return to Record Maps

agency

MADISON HOME CARE AND HOSPICE

Marshall, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
45 Source
Last-days measure denominator
38 Source
Process composite
60 Source
Process measure denominator
48 Source
Hospice average daily census
8 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOT SPRINGS HEALTH PROGRAM INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF MADISON Source
Enrolled NPI
1508869249 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1971-05-13 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREA YONTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779969712]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARTHUR W BROWNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810973245]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL WHITSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082056353]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CURRY F JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436481918]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CURTIS R YOUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012058605]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD C MATHIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759422348]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-07-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRIELDEN B JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719907930]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1979-06-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE G CAUDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 941245062]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE G CAUDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 941245062]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOT SPRINGS HEALTH PROGRAM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214904325]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1987-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JUDITH MAJOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628347853]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN S CUTSHALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103861232]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1999-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN S CUTSHALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103861232]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA E GREGG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204936230]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1992-01-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT G CODY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204871338]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT W ZIMMERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638607997]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SIDNEY B MASHBURN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072777804]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SIDNEY B MASHBURN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072777804]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-08-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA B STROM [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113994229]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-03-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA B STROM [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113994229]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1986-08-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, USDA RURAL HOUSING SERVICE [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739340191]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2014-02-01; ownership: 29%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(828) 649-9566 Source
CMS address
590 MEDICAL PARK DRIVE Source
ZIP code
28753 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$277.74

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,632 hospice service days, 43 distinct beneficiaries, $731,010 submitted charges, and $452,995 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.11

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,632 hospice service days, 43 distinct beneficiaries, $731,010 submitted charges, and $452,995 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record