Return to Record Maps

agency

TILLERY COMPASSIONATE CARE

Albemarle, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
82 Source
Last-days measure denominator
478 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
318 Source
Hospice average daily census
89 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF STANLY COUNTY, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
TILLERY COMPASSIONATE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1316934235 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-04-01 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAVID FORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608357405]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH B THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860804119]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARRY WEST [Individual; CMS owner ID 143701946]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIMMY DALE PATTERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537058268]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOAN D EUDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406268754]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN REID [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234610031]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAYREN BRANTLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759537707]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY HATLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325529126]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAUREN HARKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113451030]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEONARD DAVID SALTZMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739264367]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI S THAYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537436217]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-04-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI S THAYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537436217]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-04-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENEE MORTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133531486]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-03-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRA C LOWDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224440573]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-01-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM STEPHEN ALDRIDGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 547613804]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(704) 983-4216 Source
CMS address
960 NORTH FIRST ST Source
ZIP code
28001 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$275.76

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 31,755 hospice service days, 402 distinct beneficiaries, $8,756,906 submitted charges, and $5,338,955 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.13

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 31,755 hospice service days, 402 distinct beneficiaries, $8,756,906 submitted charges, and $5,338,955 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record