Return to Record Maps

agency

CRAVEN COUNTY HOSPICE

New Bern, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
202 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
130 Source
Hospice average daily census
31 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CRAVEN COUNTY Source
Enrolled DBA name
CRAVEN COUNTY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1154399434 Source
Organization structure
GOVERNMENT Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CRAIG WARREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204134380]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG WARREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204134380]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAVEN COUNTY [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678626579]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-11-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CRAVEN COUNTY [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678626579]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-11-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID HARRELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476622143]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-11-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(252) 636-4930 Source
CMS address
2818 NEUSE BLVD Source
ZIP code
28560 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$277.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,235 hospice service days, 157 distinct beneficiaries, $3,394,299 submitted charges, and $1,999,478 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.42

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,235 hospice service days, 157 distinct beneficiaries, $3,394,299 submitted charges, and $1,999,478 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record