Return to Record Maps

agency

MEDI HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE

Roxboro, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
66 Source
Last-days measure denominator
152 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
175 Source
Hospice average daily census
41 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MSA HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE OF THE PIEDMONT INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MEDI HOME HEATLH & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1265908958 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-10-31 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTINA M JEFFCOAT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557685864]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINA M JEFFCOAT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557685864]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA BRINKLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 345638573]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-10-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEDICAL SERVICES OF AMERICA INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193633519]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MEDICAL SERVICES OF AMERICA INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193633519]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, MICHAEL J GODARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799783999]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK W JEFFCOAT [Individual; CMS owner ID 648594952]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK W JEFFCOAT [Individual; CMS owner ID 648594952]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK W JEFFCOAT [Individual; CMS owner ID 648594952]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE YOUNG FAMILY TRUST F/B/O PATRICK WAYNE JEFFCOAT, JR. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587189022]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-07; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(336) 597-2542 Source
CMS address
665 CARVER DRIVE SUITE B Source
ZIP code
27573 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$345.97

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,488 hospice service days, 158 distinct beneficiaries, $4,320,484 submitted charges, and $2,256,484 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.69

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,488 hospice service days, 158 distinct beneficiaries, $4,320,484 submitted charges, and $2,256,484 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record