Return to Record Maps

agency

LIBERTY HOME CARE AND HOSPICE

Wilmington, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
55 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,408 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
1,441 Source
Hospice average daily census
425 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LIBERTY HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
LIBERTY HOME CARE AND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1275611766 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2002-06-07 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARIEL GREENLEAF [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779073457]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA RING [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870850001]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-10-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRANDI DEVANE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466713102]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER MICHAEL WOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537148895]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA TURLINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698801041]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOME CARE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961595855]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2006-10-26; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHN ALBERT MCNEILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395655161]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-10-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN ALBERT MCNEILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395655161]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-10-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATRINA STANLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193215820]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEHINDE PERALTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284124918]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTI CANNON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294225900]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIBERTY HOMECARE GROUP, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507898236]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2002-06-07; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, MEGAN VINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507356235]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RON TATUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375871197]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD BENJAMIN MCNEILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022928894]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-10-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD BENJAMIN MCNEILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022928894]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-10-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD BENJAMIN MCNEILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022928894]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD BENJAMIN MCNEILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022928894]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMI JO TAGLIERI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951761030]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE ADAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587041132]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-02-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(910) 251-8111 Source
CMS address
420 EASTWOOD ROAD ,SUITE 102 Source
ZIP code
28403 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$269.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 140,947 hospice service days, 1,514 distinct beneficiaries, $37,982,710 submitted charges, and $23,320,114 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 140,947 hospice service days, 1,514 distinct beneficiaries, $37,982,710 submitted charges, and $23,320,114 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record