Return to Record Maps

agency

CAREPARTNERS HOME CARE & HOSPICE

Franklin, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
81 Source
Last-days measure denominator
59 Source
Process measure denominator
16 Source
Hospice average daily census
7 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CAREPARTNERS HHA LLLP Source
Enrolled DBA name
CAREPARTNERS HOME CARE & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1609348291 Source
Organization structure
PARTNERSHIP Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-09-27 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CAREPARTNERS HHA HOLDINGS, LLLP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123369527]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 99%; PE: no; REIT: no, CAREPARTNERS HHA HOLDINGS, LLLP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123369527]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 99%; PE: no; REIT: no, ERIC D SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 941615306]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRISCO HOLDING II [Organization; CMS owner ID 1456827369]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-06; ownership: 16.3%; PE: no; REIT: no, HCA HEALTHCARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052593506]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HCA INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 446167381]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEALTHTRUST INC - THE HOSPITAL COMPANY [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305755471]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 19%; PE: no; REIT: no, HERCULES HOLDING II [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971608001]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-06; ownership: 14.4%; PE: no; REIT: no, HTI HOSPITAL HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032028105]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JEFFREY BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 941688972]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MH HOSPITAL HOLDING INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779836945]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MH MASTER HOLDING LLLP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214280486]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MH MASTER LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 941553119]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 1%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHERRY A DILLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163947243]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYLER GROESSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 840719845]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(828) 369-4206 Source
CMS address
170 CHURCH STREET Source
ZIP code
28734 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$261.72

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,317 hospice service days, 61 distinct beneficiaries, $868,124 submitted charges, and $589,348 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.68

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,317 hospice service days, 61 distinct beneficiaries, $868,124 submitted charges, and $589,348 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record